Szalay and Delson (1979) Taxonomy of the Primates


This is the taxonomy Szalay and Delson (1979) proposed for the primates. The taxonomy only goes to the level of genus in the Linnean hierarchy. For information on extant species go to Primate Factsheets

PRIMATA

SUBORDER: Plesiadapiformes
SUPERFAMILY: Paromomyoidea
FAMILY: Paromomyidae
TRIBE: Purgatoriini

Purgatorius

TRIBE: Paromomyini
SUBTRIBE: Palaechthonina

Palaechthon
Plesiolestes
Palenochtha


SUBTRIBE: Paromomyina

Paromomys
Ignacius
Phenacolemur


TRIBE: Micromomyini

Micromomyini
Tinimomys


TRIBE: Navajoviini

Navajovius
Berruvius


FAMILY: Picrodontidae

Picrodus
Zanycteris


SUPERFAMILY: Plesiadapoidea
FAMILY: Plesiadapidae

Pronothodectes
Plesiadapis
Chiromyoides
Platychoerops


FAMILY: Saxonellidae

Saxonella

FAMILY: Carpolestidae

Elphidotarsius
Carpodaptes


SUBORDER: Strepsirhini
INFRAORDER: Adapiformes
FAMILY: Adapidae
SUBFAMILY: Notharctinae

Pelycodus
Notharctus
Smilodectes
Copelemur


SUBFAMILY: Adapinae
TRIBE: Protoadapini

Protoadapis
Agerinia
Europolemur
Mahgarita
Pronycticebus


TRIBE: Anchomomyini

Anchomomys
Huerzeleris
Periconodon


TRIBE: Microadapini

Microadapis

TRIBE: Adapini
SUBTRIBE: Adapina

Leptadapis
Adapis


SUBTRIBE: Caenopithecina

Caenopithecus

TRIBE: Indralorisini

Indraloris

FAMILY: incertae sedis

Amphipithecus
Lushius


INFRAORDER: Lemuriformes
SUPERFAMILY: Lemuroidea
FAMILY: Lemuridae

Lemur
Lepilemur
Hapalemur
Varecia


FAMILY: Megaladapidae

Megaladapis

SUPERFAMILY: Indrioidea
FAMILY: Indriidae

Indri
Propithecus
Avahi
Mesopropithecus


FAMILY: Daubentoniidae

Daubentonia

FAMILY: Archaeolemuridae

Archaeolemur
Hadropithecus


FAMILY: Palaeopropithecidae

Palaeopropithecus
Archaeoindris


SUPERFAMILY: Lorisoidea
FAMILY: Cheirogaleidae

Cheirogaleus
Phaner
Allocebus
Microcebus


FAMILY: Lorisidae
SUBFAMILY: Galaginae

Galago
Galagoides
Euoticus
Progalago
Komba


SUBFAMILY: Lorisinae

Loris
Nycticebus
Arctocebus
Perodicticus
Mioeuoticus


SUBORDER: Haplorhini
INFRAORDER: Tarsiiformes
FAMILY: Omomyidae
SUBFAMILY: Anaptomorphinae
TRIBE: Anaptomorphini
SUBTRIBE: Teilhardinina

Teilhardina
Chlorohysis


SUBTRIBE: Anaptomorphina

Anaptomorphus

SUBTRIBE: Tetoniina

Tetonius
Absarokius
Anemorhysis
Altanius
Mckennamorphus


TRIBE: Trogolemurini

Trogolemur

SUBFAMILY: Omomyinae
TRIBE: Omomyini
SUBTRIBE: Omomyina

Omomys
Chumashius


SUBTRIBE: Mytoniina

Ourayia
Macrotarsius


TRIBE: Washakiini

Loveina
Shoshonius
Washakius
Dyseolemur
Hemiacodon


TRIBE: Uintaniini

Uintanius

TRIBE: Utahiini

Utahia
Stockia


TRIBE: Rooneyiini

Rooneyia

SUBFAMILY: Ekgmowechashalinae

Ekgmowechashala

SUBFAMILY: Microchoerinae
Nannopithex
Necrolemur
Microchoerus
Pseudoloris


FAMILY: incertae sedis

Donrussellia
Hoanghonius


FAMILY: Tarsiidae

Tarsius

INFRAORDER: Platyrrhini
FAMILY: Cebidae
SUBFAMILY: Cebinae

Cebus
Saimiri
Neosaimiri
Dolichocebus


SUBFAMILY: Braniselllinae

Branisella

SUBFAMILY: Callitrichinae
TRIBE: Callitrichini

Callithrix
Cebuella
Saguinus
Leontopitheucs


TRIBE: Callimiconini

Callimico

FAMILY: Atelidae
SUBFAMILY: Atelinae
TRIBE: Atelini

Ateles
Lagothrix
Brachyteles


TRIBE: Alouattini

Alouatta
Stirtonia


SUBFAMILY: Pitheciinae
TRIBE: Pitheciini
SUBTRIBE: Callicebina

Callicebus

SUBTRIBE: Pitheciina

Pithecia
Chiropotes
Cacajao
Cebupithecia


SUBTRIBE: Xenotrichini

Xenothrix

SUBTRIBE: Homunculini

Aotus
Homunculus
Tremacebus


INFRAORDER: Catarrhini
SUPERFAMILY: Parapithecoidea
FAMILY: Parapithecidae

Parapithecus
Apidium


SUPERFAMILY: Cercopithecoidea
FAMILY: Cercopithecidae
SUBFAMILY: Cercopithecinae
TRIBE: Cercopithecini

Cercopithecus
Erythrocebus
Allenopithecus


TRIBE: Papionini
SUBTRIBE: Papionina

Papio
Cercocebus
Parapapio
Dinopithecus
Gorgopithecus


SUBTRIBE: Macacina

Macaca
Procynocephalus
Paradolichopithecus


SUBTRIBE: Theropithecina

Theropithecus

SUBFAMILY: Colobinae
SUBTRIBE: Colobina

Colobus
Libypithecus
Cercopithecoides
Paracolobus
Colobina
, new genus
Colobina, gen. Indet.

SUBTRIBE: Semnopithecina

Presbyits
Pygathrix
Nasalis


SUBFAMILY: incertae sedis

Mesopithecus
Dolichopithecus


FAMILY: incertae sedis

Prohylobates
Victoriapithecus


FAMILY: Oreopithecidae

Oreopithecus

SUPERFAMILY: Hominoidea
FAMILY: Pliopithecidae

Propliopithecus
Pliopithecus
Dendropithecus


FAMILY: incertae sedis

FAMILY: Hominidae
SUBFAMILY: Hylobatinae

Hylobates

SUBFAMILY: Ponginae
TRIBE: Pongini

Pongo
Pan


TRIBE: Dryopithecini

Dryopithecus

TRIBE: Sugrivapithecini

Sivapithecus
Gigantopithecus


SUBFAMILY: Homininae

Ramapithecus
Australopithecus
Homo
Homo
or Australopithecus sp(p). indet.
Homininae, gen. Et sp(p). indet.

INFRAORDER: incertae sedis

Pondaungia
Oligopithecus


REFERENCES:
Szalay, F. and Delson, E. 1979. Evolutionary History of the Primates. Academic Press: New York.

[The Primata] [Primate Taxonomy] [Simons (1972)] [Schwartz et al. (1978)] [Szalay and Delson (1979)] [Fleagle (1988)] [Fleagle (1998)] [Primate Taxonomy Links] [Primate Factsheets]

Last Updated: January 7, 2007
Created and managed by Sean Flannery