Black Snub-nosed Langur
This species has a sacculated stomach to assist in the breakdown of cellulose. The black
snub-nosed langur has mostly a black pelage color. Newborns have a completely white
pelage, and in juveniles (age 1.5 to 4 years) the pelage turns to light yellow then to gray
(Wu, 1993). Newborns also have a blue face and fingers and toes that are pink (Ji et
al., 1998). In subadults (age 4 to 8) the fur on the back, sides of body, and ends of
limbs turn first to light brown then eventually black (Wu, 1993). In the adult (over 8
years) the back, top of the head, ends of limbs, and the end of the tail are dark brown to
black in color (Wu, 1993). The buttocks, outer sides of the thighs, upper of the ear, the
sides and front of the neck, the sides of the chest, the armpits, and the abdomen from the
last ribs to the groin are white in color in the adult (Wu, 1993). Adults have pink-colored
facial skin around the muzzle (Rowe, 1996; Groves, 2001). The facial skin around the
eyes of adults is pale yellowish or greenish (Groves, 2001). The black snub-nosed langur
has a dental formula of 2:1:2:3 on both
the lower and upper jaws (Ankel-Simons, 2000). In this species there is a high degree of
sexual dimorphism in the canine
dental complexes, upper canine breadths, and lower third premolars (Jablonski and Pan,
1995, 1991). There is also sexual dimorphism in the pelage with adult males having long
capes, long forelimb fringes, and long crown hairs (Jablonski and Pan, 1991). The black
snub-nosed langur has scapulae that shaped like those found in brachiators (Jablonski
et al., 1992). The average body mass for an adult male is 17 kilograms and for an
adult female it is 12 kilograms (Kirkpatrick, 1995).
The black snub-nosed langur is found in the country of China. This species occurs from
the YunLing Mountains in northwestern Yunnan and southeastern Tibet, west of the
Jinsha River and east of the Lancang River (Li et al., 1981; Long, 1992, 1994;
Jiang et al., 1995; Long and Kirkpatrick, 1991). Where the black snub-nosed
langurs lives, snow is common for part of the year. This species is found in the counties
of Deqin, Weixi, Lijiang, Jianchuan, Lanping, and Mangkang in China (Li et al.,
1982). This species is found in high-altitude, evergreen forests, with the canopy consisting primarily of fir, Abies
spp., spruce, Picea spp., evergreen oak, Quercus spp., and
Rhododendron spp. (Ren et al., 1996/1997; Happel and Cheek, 1986).
Long et al. (1994) found that this species prefers the fir-larch forest between the
Yangtze and Mekong rivers. At Bamei, northern Yunnan Province, China, the black
snub-nosed langur was found to live primarily in cypress forests (Zhong et al.,
1998). During the winter this species uses the forest belt at an altitude of between 3,400
to 4,100 meters (Zhao et al., 1988).
The black snub-nosed langur is a folivorous
species, although Kirkpatrick et al. (2001) report that lichens are the most
important food consumed by this species. Long et al. (1998) found that at
Wuyapuya, China, 91% of the feeding records were of a single lichen species,
Bryoria nepalensis, which is most dense in fir trees. Lichens eaten include a
fruticose lichen Bryoria and Usnea spp. (Kirkpatrick et al., 2001;
Happel and Cheek, 1986). The diet may be supplemented in the winter with bark and in
the summer with young leaves and small berry-like fruit (Long and Kirkpatrick, 1991).
Yang and Zhao (2001) found that at Lijiang, China the primary food source of this
species was bamboo leaves and not lichens, where bamboo leaves constituted 59% of the
diet, dicotyledon leaves 28%, lichens 5%, and seeds 4%. Bamboo leaves are richer in
proteins but poorer in non-structural carbohydrates compared with lichens (Yang and
Zhao, 2001). Wu (1994a) found that the primary food source for this species is the leaves
and stems of Monocotyledoneae. Rodents, e.g. Eothenomys proditor, may also be
consumed by this species (Yang and Zhao, 2001). This species may also eat grasses
found on the ground, tree bark, oak nuts (acorns), and pine nuts (Zhao et al.,
1988; Wu and Xian, 1994; Zhong et al., 1998). Moss may be part of the diet of
the black snub-nosed langur (Long et al., 1994). Leaves from conifer trees do not
constitute a large portion of the diet of this species (Long et al., 1994). Acorns are
eaten by peeling the nut, and eating the kernel while discarding the shell (Zhong et
al., 1998). The black snub-nosed langur bands forage mainly in the early morning
and late afternoon and during midday will sleep for about two hours (Yang, 1988; Long
et al., 1998).
In the Honglaxueshan National Nature Reserve, Tibet, China, Xiang et al. (2011)
found that this species preferred secondary conifer forest, where selective logging had
occurred, over primary conifer forest. In the secondary conifer forest these monkeys feed
more on buds/leaves and flowers/fruit/seeds and less on lichens as compared with
primary conifer forest suggesting a higher dietary diversity in secondary conifer forests
(Xiang et al., 2011). In primary conifer forests this species primarily consumed
lichens (Xiang et al., 2011). This species was found to have larger ranging sizes
in the summer-autumn seasons than in winter, and activities occurred in primary conifer
forest (63.6%), secondary conifer forest (22.4%), larch forest (9.0%), and evergreen
broadleaf forest (5.0%) (Xiang et al., 2011). In winter this species was found to
prefer to range in the secondary conifer forest (Xiang et al., 2011).
This is a semi-terrestrial and diurnal species (Wu
and Xian, 1994). Kirkpatrick and Long (1994) suggest that terrestriality is common (10-
35% of the day), but this species is primarily arboreal. Terrestrial behavior is found more above the tree
line and arboreal behavior is found more in the forest (Kirkpatrick and Long, 1994).
When there is heavy snow, groups tend to move to lower elevations, but then return
within a few days (Kirkpatrick and Long, 1994). Band sizes for this species can be up to
200 individuals (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). Groups of this species tend to rest, sleep, and feed in
low-lying places (Wu, 1993). Groups have large ranges and may take almost a decade to
cover the entirety of their range (Zhong et al., 1998). Seasonal patterns in home range use are affected by feeding
ecology (Kirkpatrick and Long, 1994). In captivity this species was found to have two
rest periods, one in the early morning and one in the afternoon (Jiang et al.,
1995). This species spends 60% of the time foraging and feeding (Jiang et al.,
1995). Long et al. (1998) found that black snub-nosed langurs will spend 39% of
the time feeding, 35% resting, 10% moving, and 16% engaged in other activities (play,
grooming, holding infants, and display). Males
will spend most of their time feeding and females will spend most of their time resting
(Long et al., 1998). Zhong et al. (1998) found that females spent the least
amount of time resting amongst group members and juveniles spent the most amount of
time feeding. Resting was found to mainly occur on rock outcroppings, which may be
because predators can be spied more easily and the rocks heat up during the day
providing warmth in the cold winter months for the black snub-nosed langur (Long et
al., 1998). Groups will move between sleeping and feeding sites in a single file line
(Wu, 1994b). This species will sleep in trees in valleys (Rowe, 1996).
Humans, Homo sapiens, are the major predator of the black snub-nosed langur and
human encroachment is leading to a loss of habitat (Long and Kirkpatrick, 1991). Mass killings
by humans of up to 30 individuals in a day have been noted (Long and Kirkpatrick,
The black snub-nosed langur moves through the forest and on the ground quadrupedally (Fleagle, 1988).
This quadrupedalism is of a slow climbing type, and on the ground they walk in a digitigrade fashion (Wu, 1993). This species
was found to spend 22% of the time on the ground (Long et al., 1998). On the
ground, most of the time is spent on rock outcrops (92% of the time) (Long et al.,
1998). The black snub-nosed langur will climb rocks and steep precipices (Wu and Xian,
1994; Wu, 1992). Semi-brachiation is found
in juveniles but disappears during adulthood (Wu, 1993, 1994b; Jablonski et al.,
1992). Juveniles have a larger locomotor repertoire than adults (Wu, 1994b). Leaping
behavior increases during an individual's life and is used in with quadrupedal behavior to
move amongst the trees (Wu, 1993; Wu and Xian, 1994).
This species is unique amongst the colobines in that it has a multi-tiered social system
(Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). The first level is a unimale group composed of one male, 2-5
adult females, and juveniles of both sexes (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). These groups
come together to form bands that can reach up to 200 members composed of 15-18
unimale groups (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998; Kirkpatrick, 1996). There are also all-
male groups composed of subadult and adult males (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998).
Males in bands will become aggressive with each other if they are 2-5 meters from each
other (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). The bands stay together for much of the year and
only tend to split up during the breeding season (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). Bands
coming together and the size of the band is thought to be influenced by the female
members (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). The bands form because of competition for
food, mainly lichens in this case, where females can observe potential competitors for
food (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). Food quality is important for reproductive success
for females, and forming large bands can help in avoiding food patches that are depleted
(Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). It is thought that unimale groups form because of male
competition for mates in a highly seasonal environment (Kirkpatrick et al.,
Intraband aggression tends to be low
(Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). Social grooming occurs more in the unimale
group by females than males, and occurs only slightly in juveniles (Kirkpatrick et
al., 1998). Alloparental care by
juveniles has been found to occur in this species (Kirkpatrick et al., 1998). Males
are dominant over females when feeding in captivity (Jiang et al., 1995). Females
will wait until the male is done feeding or will take food away and fed at a distance from
the male (Jiang et al., 1995). In captivity males would not allow females to feed
in their vicinity and males tend to feed for loner periods of time than females (Jiang et
infant separation call: This call sounds like "waw-waw" and is given by infants
looking for adult conspecifics (Li et
food satisfaction call: This call sounds like "Ga-Ga", much like the crow,
Corvus monedula (Li et al., 1982). This call is given by an individual
when they find a rich food source at the top of a tree (Li et al., 1982).
social grooming: This is when one
individual grooms another and is used to reinforce the bonds between individuals. Adult
females groom more than adult males, with the adult males only grooming about a fourth
of the time of the adult female (Jiang et al., 1995).
The black snub-nosed langur gives birth to a single offspring. The menstrual cycle of this
species is about 26.2 days (Ji et al., 1998). Sexual maturity occurs at 5-6 years for
males and 4-5 years for females (Ji et al., 1998). In captivity mounting behavior
occurred at higher frequencies from June to December (Ji et al., 1998). In the
wild copulations were found to occur primarily in August and September and most births
occurring from March to April (Kirkpatrick, 1996). Mounting behavior for this species
usually occurs in the morning, at dusk, or after eating (Jiang et al., 1995). The
adult female will sometimes solicit mounting from the adult male by raising the buttocks
towards the adult male (Jiang et al., 1995). During mounting, the adult male will
grasp the waist of the adult female with the hands and keep the feet on the substrate
(Jiang et al., 1995). The duration of intromission is from 20 to 60 seconds (Ji
et al., 1998).
Ankel-Simons, F. 2000. Primate Anatomy. Academic Press: San
Burton, F. 1995. The Multimedia Guide to the Non-human Primates. Prentice-
Hall Canada Inc.
Fleagle, J. G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press: New
Groves, C.P. 2001. Primate Taxonomy. Smithsonian Institute Press: Washington,
Happel, R. and Cheek, T. 1986. Evolutionary biology and ecology of
Rhinopithecus. in Current Perspectives in Primate Social Dynamics. eds.
D.M. Taub and F.A. King. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.: New York.
Jablonski, N.G. and Pan, R. 1991. Sexual dimorphism in Rhinopithecus bieti and
other species of Rhinopithecus. in Primatology Today. eds. A. Ehara, T.
Kimura, O. Takenaka, and M. Iwamoto. Elsevier Science Publishers:
Jablonski, N.G. and Pan, R. 1995. Sexual Dimorphism in the Snub-nosed Langurs
(Colobinae: Rhinopithecus). American Journal of Physical Anthropology.
Vol. 96, 251-272.
Jablonski, N.G., Pan, R., and Wu, B. 1992. Upper limb morphology and locomotion in
the Yunnan snub-nosed langur, Rhinopithecus bieti. (abstract) American
Journal of Physical Anthropology. Suppl. 18, 94.
Ji, W., Zou, R., Shang, E., Zhou, H., Yang, S., and Tian B. 1998. Maintenance and
breeding of Yunnan snub-nosed monkeys (Rhinopithecus [Rhinopithecus] bieti)
in captivity. in The Natural History of the Doucs and Snub-nosed Monkeys. ed.
N.G. Jablonski. World Scientific Publishing: Singapore.
Jiang, X., Wang, Y., Chen, Z., and Xian, R. 1995. Preliminary observations on the
behavior and habits of captive black snub-nosed monkeys (Rhinopithecus bieti).
in Primate Research and Conservation. eds. W. Xia and Y. Zhang. China Forestry
Publishing House: Beijing.
Kirkpatrick, R.C. 1995. The Natural History and Conservation of the Snub-nosed
Monkeys (Genus Rhinopithecus). Biological Conservation. Vol. 72, 363-
Kirkpatrick, R.C. 1996. Multi-tiered social organization in the Colobinae, with special
reference to the Yunnan snub-nosed langur Rhinopithecus bieti. (abstract)
American Journal of Physical Anthropology. Suppl. 22, 138-139.
Kirkpatrick, R.C. and Long, Y.C. 1994. Altitudinal ranging and terrestriality in the
Yunnan snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus bieti). Folia Primatologica.
Vol. 63, 102-106.
Kirkpatrick, R.C., Long, Y.C., Zhong, T., and Xiao, L. 1998. Social Organization and
Range Use in the Yunnan Snub-nosed Monkey Rhinopithecus bieti.
International Journal of Primatology. Vol. 19 (1), 13-51.
Kirkpatrick, R.C., Zou, R.J., Dierenfeld, E.S., and Zhou, H.W. 2001. Digestion of
selected foods by Yunnan snub-nosed monkey Rhinopithecus bieti (Colobinae).
American Journal of Physical Anthropology. Vol. 114,156-162.
Li, Z., Ma, S., and Wang, Y. 1981. The distribution and habitat of the Yunnan snub-
nosed monkey. Zoological Research. Vol. 2, 9-16.
Li, Z., Ma, S., Hua, C., and Wang, Y. 1982. The Distribution and Habits of the Yunnan
Golden Monkey, Rhinopithecus bieti. Journal of Human Evolution. Vol.
Long, Y. 1992. A preliminary report on the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey
(Rhinopithecus bieiti). Asian Primates. Vol. 1, 1-3.
Long, Y. 1994. The time budget of the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus
bieti). (abstract) XVth Congress of the International Primatological
Long, Y.C. and Kirkpatrick, R.C. 1991. A preliminary report on the Yunnan snub-nosed
monkey (Rhinopithecus bieti). Asian Primates. Vol. 1(3), 1-
Long, Y., Kirkpatrick, C.R., Zhongtai, and Xiaolin. 1994. Report on the Distribution,
Population, and Ecology of the Yunnan Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus
bieti). Primates. Vol. 35 (2), 241-250.
Long, Y., Kirkpatrick, R.C., Xiao, L., and Zhong, T. 1998. Time budgets of the Yunnan
snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus [Rhinopithecus] bieti). in The Natural
History of the Doucs and Snub-nosed Monkeys. ed. N.G. Jablonski. World Scientific
Ren, R.M., Kirkpatrick, R.C., Jablonski, N.G., Bleisch, W.V., and Le, X.C. 1996/1997.
Conservation status and prospects for the snub-nosed langurs (Colobinae:
Rhinopithecus). Primate Conservation. Vol. 17, 152-159.
Rowe, N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press: East
Hampton, New York.
Wu, B. 1992. On spatial layer usage and locomotor type of the Yunnan snub-nosed
langur Rhinopithecus bieti in its habitats. (abstract) XIVth Congress of the
International Primatological Society, Strasbourg, France.
Wu, B.Q. 1993. Patterns of Spatial Dispersion, Locomotion, and Foraging Behaviour in
Three Groups of the Yunnan Snub-nosed Langur (Rhinopithecus bieti). Folia
Primatologica. Vol. 60, 63-71.
Wu, B. 1994a. Survey and analysis of feeding habits of Rhinopithecus bieti
(Yunnan snub-nosed langur). (abstract) American Journal of Primatology. Vol.
Wu, B. 1994b. Patterns of spatial dispersion, locomotion and foraging behavior in three
groups of the Yunnan snub-nosed langur (Rhinopithecus bieti). (abstract)
American Journal of Primatology. Vol. 33, 253.
Wu, B.Q. and Xian, R.L. 1994. Significance of the particular locomotory behaviour of
Yunnan snub-nosed langur (Rhinopithecus bieti) in northwestern Yunnan, China.
in Current Primatology Vol. 1: Ecology and Evolution. eds. B. Thierry, J.R.
Anderson, J.J. Roeder, and N. Herrenschimdt. Universite Louis Pasteur:
Xiang, Z.F., Huo, S., and Xiao, W. 2011. Habitat selection of black-and-white snub-
nosed monkeys (Rhinoptheucs bieti) in Tibet: Implications for species
conservation. American Journal of Primatology. Vol. 73(4), 347-355.
Yang, D.H. 1988. Black Snub-nosed Monkeys in China. Oryx. Vol. 22, 41-
Yang, S. and Zhao, Q. 2001. Bamboo leaf-based diet of Rhinopithecus bieti at
Lijiang, China. Folia Primatologica. Vol. 72, 92-95.
Zhao, Q., He, S., Wu, B., and Nash, L.T. 1988. Excrement Distribution and Habitat Use
in Rhinopithecus bieti in Winter. American Journal of Primatology. Vol,
Zhong, T., Xiao, L., Kirkpatrick, R.C., and Long, Y.C. 1998. A brief report on Yunnan
snub-nosed monkeys, Rhinopithecus (R.) bieti, at Bamei in
northern Yunnan Province, China. Primate Conservation. Vol. 18, 76-
Last Updated: March 16, 2011.
[Primate Fact Sheets]