Hoffmann's Titi (Callicebus hoffmannsi)
The dental formula is 2:1:3:3 on both the upper and lower jaws (Ankel-Simons, 2000). The tail of Hoffmann's titi is not prehensile. Adult males can have a mass of around 1.09 kilograms and females can have a mass of around 1.03 kilograms (Smith and Jungers, 1997).
This species has two subspecies each having their own pelage coloration:
- Callicebus hoffmannsi baptista: The sideburns, ventral side, and inner sides of limbs are bright reddish or reddish brown (Hershkovitz, 1990). The outer surface of the arms, outer surface of the legs, the forehead, the crown, the dorsum, and the sides of the trunk are agouti in coloration (Hershkovitz, 1988). The tail is blackish in this subspecies (Hershkovitz, 1988).
- Callicebus hoffmannsi hoffmannsi: The sideburns, ventral side, and inner sides of the limbs are pale orange or yellowish (Hershkovitz, 1990). The outer surface of the arms, outer surface of the legs, the forehead, the crown, the dorsum, and the sides of the trunk are agouti in coloration (Hershkovitz, 1988).
Hoffmann's titi is found in the country of Brazil (Hershkovitz, 1990). This species in forests found in swamps and on river's edges (Rowe, 1996).
Each subspecies has their own distinct ranges:
- Callicebus hoffmannsi baptista: This subspecies is only known from Lago do Baptista and Lago do Tapaiuna both on the Isla Tupinambaranas of the lower Rio Madeira (Hershkovitz, 1990).
- Callicebus hoffmannsi hoffmannsi: This subspecies is found in central Brazil south of the Rio Amazonas, from the left bank of the Rio Tapajos-Juruena in the states of Para and Amazonas, west to the right bank of the Rio Canuma-Sucundure in the state of Amazonas (Hershkovitz, 1990).
Hoffmann's titi is a diurnal and an arboreal species.
Hoffmann's titi moves through the understory of the forest quadrupedally as well as by leaping (Fleagle, 1988).
tail-entwining: This is used to reinforce bonds amongst pairs. This is where two individuals are sitting and have their tails wrapped around each other's.
Hoffmann's titi gives birth to a single offspring.
Ankel-Simons, F. 2000. Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press: San Diego.
Fleagle, J. G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Hershkovitz, P. 1988. Origin, speciation, and distribution of South American titi monkeys, genus Callicebus (family Cebidae, Platyrrhini). Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. Vol. 140(1), 240-272.
Hershkovitz, P. 1990. Titis, New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldiana Zoology. No. 55.
Rowe, N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press: East Hampton, New York.
Smith, R.J. and Jungers, W.L. 1997. Body mass in comparative primatology. Journal of Human Evolution. Vol. 32, 523-559.
Last Updated: April 25, 2007.
[Primate Fact Sheets]
[The Primate Store]