Chestnut Bellied Titi (Callicebus caligatus)
The dental formula is 2:1:3:3 on both the upper and lower jaws (Ankel-Simons, 2000). The tail of the chestnut bellied titi is not prehensile. The forehead of this species is blackish in color (Hershkovitz, 1990). The forearms of the chestnut bellied titi are dark reddish to mostly blackish (Hershkovitz, 1990). The tail is mixed buffy and grayish becoming buffy distally (Hershkovitz, 1990). The sideburns, ventral side, and inner sides of the limbs are reddish (Hershkovitz, 1990). The dorsal side and outer parts are dusky in coloration (Hershkovitz, 1990). Adult males have a body mass of around 880 grams (Smith and Jungers, 1997).
The chestnut bellied titi is found in the countries of Bolivia, Brazil, and Peru (Hershkovitz, 1990). In west Brazil this species is found south of the Rio Solimoes from the west bank of the Rio Madeira west to the Rio Ucayali-Tapiche in Loreto, Peru and the Rio Javari, and south to the Rio Tahuamanu, Pando, Bolivia (Hershkovitz, 1990). The chestnut bellied titi is found in the states of Amazonas and Acre in Brazil and from Loreto department in Peru (Hershkovitz, 1990). This species is found in forests along riverbanks (Rowe, 1996).
The chestnut bellied titi is a diurnal and an arboreal species. In Peru this species is displaced by Cacajao calvus ucayalii when the two forage in the same area, with the chestnut bellied titi moving to the lower levels of the forest (Aquino, 1998).
The chestnut bellied titi moves through the understory of the forest quadrupedally as well as by leaping (Fleagle, 1988).
tail-entwining: This is used to reinforce bonds amongst pairs. This is where two individuals are sitting and have their tails wrapped around each other's.
The chestnut bellied titi gives birth to a single offspring.
Ankel-Simons, F. 2000. Primate Anatomy: An Introduction. Academic Press: San Diego.
Aquino, R. 1998. Some observations on the ecology of Cacajao calvus ucayalii in the Peruvian Amazon. Primate Conservation. Vol. 18, 21-24.
Fleagle, J. G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press.
Hershkovitz, P. 1990. Titis, New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): A preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldiana Zoology. No. 55.
Rowe, N. 1996. The Pictorial Guide to the Living Primates. Pogonias Press: East Hampton, New York.
Smith, R.J. and Jungers, W.L. 1997. Body mass in comparative primatology. Journal of Human Evolution. Vol. 32, 523-559.
Last Updated: April 25, 2007.
[Primate Fact Sheets]
[The Primate Store]